Privacy policy – Sultan Tea

3 FREE SAMPLES ON EACH ORDER

DELIVERY TO OVER 50 COUNTRIES

Privacy policy

WHO IS SULTAN?

This website sultantea.com (the “Website”) is owned by Sultan Tea and operated by Maroc Style Ltd (registered in Englnd and Wales) with its registered office at THE CHARTER BUILDING LONDON, UB8 1JG (called in this notice “Sultan”, “we”, “our” or “us”).

PURPOSE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect when you visit our Website or anytime you provide us with personal information.

The policy tells you how to exercise Your Rights (including the right to opt out of some of our data handling). More information about your rights and how you can exercise them is set out in the “Your Rights” section below.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

SITE TRAFFIC INFO AND DATA FROM YOUR COMPUTER OR DEVICE

How do we use this data?

When you browse our Website, we use cookies to collect:

Information about how you use our Website– we collect standard internet log data and details of visitor online behaviour patterns to make our customers experience better every time.

This information helps us to record visitor numbers, the use of different pages of the Website and any useful links. We will never use this information in any way that would identify you personally.

We use third-party services to collect this information but it does not identify anyone personally. We do not make, and do not allow Google or any other third parties to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Information about your computer- this data includes your IP address, device type, operating system, browser type, events, viewed products, cart content, liked products, disliked products, external campaign attributions, clicked recommendations and country code.

This information is used to help maintain the security of our Website and to identify trends so that we can improve its performance for our customers.
This information is collected to present you with personalized content, including information about products and promotions that, based on your browsing history, we think will be of interest to you.

We also use this information to customize the Website according to your interests and to ensure the Website’s content is presented as effectively as possible for you and to enable you to participate in interactive features of the Website, when you choose to do so.

We do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally.

We collect this information for the purpose of our legitimate interests in maintaining and managing our Website and ensuring its security. If you do not want us to collect this information you can use your web browser’s “do not track” (“DNT”) facility to tell us that you don’t want to be tracked when you visit our Website. Further information about DNT can be found at https://allaboutdnt.com.

For more information about how we use cookies on our Website, see our Cookies Policy.

How long do we keep this data for?

We keep this data for around 14 months or for as long as we feel necessary to improve our services.

Do we share this data?

We will share this data with our third-party service providers to help improve our website. We might also share this data with advertising networks, but you will never be personally identified.

Where do we keep this data?

Most of the information we collect about your use of our Website is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area. However, data generated by Google Analytics is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

If you require further information about these safeguards, please contact us at info@sultantea.com

INFORMATION YOU SEND US

How do we use this data?

Visitors will never have to supply us directly with any information when you use our Website. If you choose to use our ‘contact us’ feature or otherwise get in touch with us, we will use the information you send us for the purpose of responding to your inquiry.

When we use your personal data for this purpose, we do so for our legitimate business interest in contacting you in accordance with your inquiry.

How long do we keep this data for?

We usually keep records of routine queries for around 6 months but in some cases (for example where the query relates to a contract between us, or where we need to obtain legal advice in order to respond to a complaint) we may need to retain a record of our communications for up to 6 years.

Do we share this data?

We might share your data with our third party service providers and our professional advisers if necessary to resolve a query or complaint.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

We have your permission
We are required to do so by law
It is necessary so that we can enforce our terms and conditions or rights
It is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we keep this data?

Information you send us via our Website is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area.

INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR ON-LINE TRANSACTIONS

How do we use this data?

If you place an order with us, we will ask you to supply us with the information we need in order to process your order. We collect this information because it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you.

How long do we keep this data for?

We keep record of this data for 6 years.

Do we share this data?

We share information about your on-line transactions with our suppliers and service providers to manage on-line payments, or to fulfil and deliver on-line orders.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

We have your permission
We are required to do so by law
It is necessary so that we can enforce our terms and conditions and rights
It is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we keep this data?

Information we hold about your on-line transactions is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area.

DATA YOU PROVIDE WHEN USING OUR WEBSITE TO OPT IN OR SIGN UP TO OUR PROMOTIONAL SERVICES

How do we use this data?

You do not have to supply us directly with your personal data when you use our Website. However, some communications and services can only be provided to you if you supply us with the relevant details. If you sign up for our newsletter, enter a competition, prize draw or promotion or create an account, you will be asked to provide us with your contact details. If we ask you to supply us with information that is not strictly necessary in order for us to provide you with that specific communication or service, we will make this clear.

If you do sign up for our newsletter, enter a competition, prize draw or promotion or set up an online account we will use the personal data you provide:

To provide you with newsletters and other promotional information that you request from us
To provide you with specific information about our products and services 
To manage your online account
To improve our understanding of the needs and interests of our customers and contacts
To notify you about changes to our service

When we use your personal data for these purposes, we do so for our legitimate interests in managing and administering online accounts and for our legitimate business interests in developing and promoting our goods and services and communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations. You can opt out of our use of your data for these purposes at any time. For further information about the way we use your data for direct marketing purposes see our direct marketing section.

We might also use this information for legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations.

If you provide us with your information in connection with a competition entry, prize draw or promotion, we will use this to administer our competition, to communicate competition results where relevant and to deliver prizes. When we use your personal data for these purposes, we do so because it is necessary for us to collect and use this information for the performance of our contract with you in accordance with our competition rules.

How long do we keep this data for?

Data we hold to manage your online account is held by us for as long as your account or profile is active.

Data we hold for market research purposes is not usually held in a form that will identify you for longer than 6 months.

Data we hold in connection with the management of competitions, prize draws, and promotions is usually held for 6 years.

Data we hold for direct marketing purposes so that we can send you newsletters and other promotional material is held by us for as long as you continue to be interested in receiving our marketing communications or until you opt out. You can do this at any time by using our unsubscribe link within our emails or emailing us at info@sultantea.com

Do we share this data?

We share this data where necessary with our suppliers, service providers and professional advisers.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

We have your permission
We are required to do so by law
It is necessary so that we can enforce our terms and conditions and rights
It is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we keep this data?

Information we collect when you sign up for our newsletter, enter a competition, prize draw or promotion, complete a survey, or set up an online account is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area.

DIRECT MARKETING

How do we use this data?

We will use the contact details that you provide to us to deliver promotional information that you request or that we feel may interest you. We will also use this information to gain insights into the needs and interests of our customer base and to evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing activities and make them better for future campaigns.

We will only contact you for marketing purposes by email if you have opted in.

When we use your data for our direct marketing purposes we do so for our legitimate interests in promoting our business and the goods we offer.

How long do we keep this data for?

We keep information for direct marketing purposes for as long as you continue to be interested in receiving our marketing communications. We use tracking technology to help us monitor the effectiveness of our e-marketing and delete contacts from our e-marketing database after 2 years of recipient inactivity.

You can tell us to stop using your details for marketing purposes by contacting us info@sultantea.com and can opt out of email marketing at any time by using our unsubscribe feature on our emails.

Do we share this data?

Where necessary we share this data with our suppliers and service providers.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

We have your permission
We are required to do so by law
It is necessary so that we can enforce our terms and conditions and rights
It is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

By using our website, you (the visitor) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency

Where do we keep this data?

Information we hold for direct marketing purposes is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area.

YOUR RIGHTS

At any time you have the right to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal data that we hold. In relation to personal data you have supplied to us, and which is held by us for the purpose of entering into a contract between us or on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to ask us for a copy of this information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format so that you can reuse it or share it with other organizations.

If you think the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to correct it or complete it at any time.

In some circumstances, you also have the right to object to our processing of your data and can ask us to restrict our use of your data and to delete it.

There are some exceptions to these rights, however. For example, it will not be possible for us to delete your data if we are required by law to keep it or if we hold it in connection with a contract with you. Similarly, access to your data may be refused if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights you should contact us at info@sultantea.com

CONTACTING US AND YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to the eCommerce Manager at info@sultantea.com

If you have a concern about the way we handle your personal data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner (ICO). You can find details of how to do this on the ICO website at ttps://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Added to cart

This item has been added to your cart